Magnitude of Subsistence Poor Population, by Region

Subsistence incidence - the proportion of families/individuals with per capita income less than the per capita food threshold to the total number of families/
individuals

Poverty incidence - proportion of families (or individuals) with per capita income/expenditure less than the per capita poverty threshold to the number of families (or individuals).

Magnitude of Subsistence Poor Population202120182015
Philippines6545.45540.69215.7
NATIONAL CAPITAL REGION (NCR)63.654.184.1
CORDILLERA ADMINISTRATIVE REGION (CAR)39.758.8138.5
REGION I (ILOCOS REGION)211.389.8256.2
REGION II (CAGAYAN VALLEY)143.4153.8117.8
REGION III (CENTRAL LUZON)321.2172.7301.1
REGION IV-A (CALABARZON)397.6229.5536.4
REGION IV-B (MIMAROPA)239.6132.2265.3
REGION V (BICOL REGION)608.8423.9820.6
REGION VI (WESTERN VISAYAS)439.1322.3610.6
REGION VII (CENTRAL VISAYAS)876.3373.3953.0
REGION VIII (EASTERN VISAYAS)498.2462.9856.3
REGION IX (ZAMBOANGA PENINSULA)475.8460.6570.6
REGION X (NORTHERN MINDANAO)472.0289.9913.9
REGION XI (DAVAO REGION)271.4288.0410.9
REGION XII (SOCCSKSARGEN)595.3545.7971.2
REGION XIII (CARAGA)356.5270.3454.1
BANGSAMORO AUTONOMOUS REGION IN MUSLIM MINDANAO (BARMM)535.61213.0955.2
Showing 1-3 of 3 Results.