Magnitude of Poor Families, by Region

Poverty incidence - proportion of families (or individuals) with per capita income/expenditure less than the per capita poverty threshold to the number of families (or individuals).

percent
Magnitude of Poor Families202120182015
Philippines3496.530054138
NATIONAL CAPITAL REGION (NCR)76.247.686.1
CORDILLERA ADMINISTRATIVE REGION (CAR)30.736.367.6
REGION I (ILOCOS REGION)139.285.2160.9
REGION II (CAGAYAN VALLEY)105.1106.3105.5
REGION III (CENTRAL LUZON)247.7143.4212.9
REGION IV-A (CALABARZON)295.6190.4312.8
REGION IV-B (MIMAROPA)118.477.4123
REGION V (BICOL REGION)293.5256.3377.2
REGION VI (WESTERN VISAYAS)269.1218.3317.1
REGION VII (CENTRAL VISAYAS)434.6246.2423.1
REGION VIII (EASTERN VISAYAS)251.3253.3325.7
REGION IX (ZAMBOANGA PENINSULA)204.6213237.3
REGION X (NORTHERN MINDANAO)228.2194.2336.8
REGION XI (DAVAO REGION)165.4178.5212
REGION XII (SOCCSKSARGEN)257.9252.8328
REGION XIII (CARAGA)171.9149.4178.7
BANGSAMORO AUTONOMOUS REGION IN MUSLIM MINDANAO (BARMM)207.2356.2333.6
Showing 1-3 of 3 Results.